CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Iuliia Nychyk
Abcam PLC
330 Cambridge Science Park
Cambridge
CB4 0FW
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a data logger from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Nychyk:

In your letter dated September 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the Cryopak iMini USB PDF, is described as a single trip data logger. The product, which is smaller than a credit card, is intended to be placed in shipments of temperature sensitive products (food, pharmaceuticals, etc.) to constantly monitor the ambient temperature of the shipment. The Cryopak iMini features an internal NTC temperature sensor and can log almost 8,000 individual measurements throughout the course of a shipment’s journey at specified intervals. The measurement data can subsequently be downloaded to a PDF document by plugging the Cryopak iMini into the USB port of a computer or tablet. In addition to storing the temperature measurements internally, the Cryopak iMini can visually indicate whether the ambient temperature of a shipment exceeded pre-determined parameters via a series of five LED lights on the body of the device.

Based on the information provided, the Cryopak iMini USB PDF serves a function similar to that of the Libero PDF Data Logger described in New York Ruling Letter N059803, dated May 22, 2009.

The applicable subheading for the Cryopak iMini USB PDF will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments: Electrical. The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division